Accident Summary Nr: 130656.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning kneading machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130656.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499387.01510/22/2020326199H S Automotive Alabama Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was cleaning the blades of a kneading machine at the end of the day. While the machine was running, he reached in with a rag and began wiping down the inside of the machine and the spinning kneading blades, which spin at 15 rpms. His finger was caught in between two kneader blades, resulting in a left index fingertip amputation. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught Between, Cleaning, Fingertip, Food processing, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Rag, Reaching In, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499387.015 24 M Hospitalized injury