Accident Summary Nr: 130655.015 - Employee incurs severe fractures and paralysis in fall from

Accident Summary Nr: 130655.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476258.01505/26/2020561730Juan Martinez

Abstract: At 8:32 a.m. on May 2, 2020, Employee #1 was trimming palm trees. After finishing the second palm tree, Employee #1 went back up to cut a small piece of frond but did not secure himself properly. He cut the only line he had and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple severe fractures and was paralyzed. Employee #1 was hospitalized. After the investigation was concluded, it was determined that Employee #1 was an independent contractor, and there was no employer-employee relationship.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Palm Tree, Paralysis, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1476258.015 35 M Hospitalized injury