Accident Summary Nr: 130653.015 - Employees amputates two fingers in unguarded flange machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130653.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499373.01510/20/2020336390Hwaseung Automotive Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 4:25 on October 12, 2020, an employee working for an automobile parts manufacturer was operating a flange machine. The employee was attempting to learn the procedures in order to operate the machine. The employee started the machine by pressing the two-hand trip sensor. Once the machine started, the employee tried to insert a metal rod into place when he hit a pressure sensor that actuated the flange clamp. The clamp came down on the employee's left hand. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Flange, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Safety Sensor, Sensor, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation, Two-Hand Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499373.015 38 M Hospitalized injury