Accident Summary Nr: 130653.015 - Employees amputates two fingers in unguarded flange machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499373.015 | 10/20/2020 | 336390 | Hwaseung Automotive Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:25 on October 12, 2020, an employee working for an automobile parts manufacturer was operating a flange machine. The employee was attempting to learn the procedures in order to operate the machine. The employee started the machine by pressing the two-hand trip sensor. Once the machine started, the employee tried to insert a metal rod into place when he hit a pressure sensor that actuated the flange clamp. The clamp came down on the employee's left hand. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499373.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |