Accident Summary Nr: 130652.015 - Employee amputates fingers when fireworks explode in hand

Accident Summary Nr: 130652.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492077.01509/10/2020488410A & B Towing

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 4, 2020, an employee arrived at a closed towing yard for a 4th of July fireworks display. The employee was holding firecrackers in his right hand when they exploded. The employee had three fingers amputated and was hospitalized as a result.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Dry Explosive, Explosion, Explosives, Finger, Fireworks, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Tow Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492077.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light