Accident Summary Nr: 130651.015 - Employee is killed when entangled in turning pipe, cable, an

Accident Summary Nr: 130651.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495751.01509/29/2020237110Ventura Directional Drilling

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a heavy construction company, were engaged in horizontal drilling in a trench as part of a water and sewer treatment plant construction project. They had finished drilling a 1,387-foot-long pilot drill and were using a larger diameter reamer to push ream a larger hole. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were breaking rods as Coworker #2 operated a Ditch Witch JT10 more than 1,380 feet away and out of sight of Employee #1 and Coworker #1. Coworker #2 turned off the drilling process without communicating to Employee # 1 and Coworker #1 that he had locked the drilling operation. Employee #1 placed hydraulic tongs on the drill pipe. Unaware of Employee #1's action, Coworker #2 turned on the drilling operation. The pipe began to turn, which caused the hydraulic hoses and the cables to catch and wrap Employee #1 around the pipe. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Caught By, Construction, Drill Pipe, Entangled, Hose, Sewer, Trench, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495751.015 28 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: