Accident Summary Nr: 130650.015 - Employee injures arm when pulling gate

Accident Summary Nr: 130650.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499344.01510/23/2020332117Advantage Metal Powders, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was pulling the gate at the bottom of the hopper to release powdered metal into the blender. The employee tore an inner muscle of the right forearm, resulting in significant pain and bleeding inside the arm. The employee was hospitalized, and surgery was performed to open the skin and relieve pressure from internal bleeding.

Keywords: Forearm, Gate, Hopper, Internal Bleeding, Metal, Pulling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499344.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction