Accident Summary Nr: 130649.015 - Employee fractures arm when reaching through conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 130649.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498778.01510/07/2020311615West Liberty Foods

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was interacting with coworkers. The employee reached through moving shackles, and his arm was caught between the shackles and a vertical metal post. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Conveyor, Fracture, Metal, Reaching, Shackle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498778.015 28 M Hospitalized injury