Accident Summary Nr: 130648.015 - Employee sustains multiple bruises in fall from roof truss

Accident Summary Nr: 130648.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496829.01510/09/2020238160Jcb Remodeling, Llc

Abstract: At 2:48 p.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was attempting to drill a hole through a sheet of plywood sheeting. The purpose of the hole was to run a security system from the attic to the exterior wall of a commercial building. The employee was not wearing fall protection when he either slipped off a truss or stepped on the drywall ceiling causing him to fall 18 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple bruises.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Ceiling, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Contusion, Drilling, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Installing, Lifeline, PPE, Plywood, Roof, Roofer, Safety Device, Slip, Torso, Truss, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496829.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: