Accident Summary Nr: 130647.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 130647.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474078.01505/05/2020221118Sunrun Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 29, 2020, an employee was on the first level roof of a residential structure installing solar panels. The employee was kneeling on the roof, assisting with the positioning of a panel, and when he stood up, he fell 8-10 feet off the roof and struck the driveway below. The employee fractured his right ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Residential Construction, Roof, Solar, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1474078.015 28 M Hospitalized injury