Accident Summary Nr: 130646.015 - Employee is pulled into sewer line and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497199.015 | 10/13/2020 | 237110 | Subgrade Specialties, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on October 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, was working on a multi-employer construction project, an underground conduit installation. He was releasing air from a sewer plug when the water back pressure pulled the plug free and yanked the employee into the underground sewer line. Employee #1 drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497199.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |