Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130645.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 130645.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1499295.01510/26/2020Henry O'Brien

At 10:00 a.m. on October 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as installing a roof on the back porch of a new house. He fell, a fall height o f 14 feet, and struck his head on the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained b lunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, fall, fall protection, head, residential construction, roof, roofer, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1499295.015 51 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 14
FallHt:14
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: