Accident: 130645.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1499295.015 | 10/26/2020 | Henry O'Brien |
At 10:00 a.m. on October 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as installing a roof on the back porch of a new house. He fell, a fall height o f 14 feet, and struck his head on the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained b lunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1499295.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 14 FallHt:14 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |