Accident Summary Nr: 130644.015 - Employee's palm is lacerated in machine stamping clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496078.015 | 10/12/2020 | 336370 | Global Rollforming Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was clearing a jammed part in the Seal Retainer Rear Door Glass Run Lower RH Bender. The employee stepped up into the machine placing his left hand on the stamping clamp, while reaching with his right hand towards the back of the machine to clear the jam. The employee entered the machine without locking out or releasing stored energy. When the part was unjammed, the machine continued to close the stamping clamp, pinching the employee's left hand. The employee lacerated his left palm and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496078.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |