Accident Summary Nr: 130644.015 - Employee's palm is lacerated in machine stamping clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 130644.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496078.01510/12/2020336370Global Rollforming Systems Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was clearing a jammed part in the Seal Retainer Rear Door Glass Run Lower RH Bender. The employee stepped up into the machine placing his left hand on the stamping clamp, while reaching with his right hand towards the back of the machine to clear the jam. The employee entered the machine without locking out or releasing stored energy. When the part was unjammed, the machine continued to close the stamping clamp, pinching the employee's left hand. The employee lacerated his left palm and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Clamp, Clearing, E GI IV (no lockout), Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496078.015 31 F Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations