Accident Summary Nr: 130643.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of finger on machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130643.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499282.01510/26/2020326140Rogers Foam Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that made polystyrene foam products. She was operating a Fritz Kaiser model number 6432 profile machine or profiler machine, with serial number 1970. There was an unguarded blade or shear located within the profile machine. The employee instinctively reached her hand into the point of operation of the profile machine and around the exposed blade to retrieve a piece of foam. Her hand was cut, and she suffered the partial amputation of a finger. She was hospitalized. Immediately following the incident, the firm's management installed metal housing of covering that barred access to the blade. CSHO confirmed that management installed point of operation guard following the accident.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Foam, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Reach, Reaching, Reaching In, Shear, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499282.015 25 F Hospitalized injury