Accident Summary Nr: 130635.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499252.015 | 10/23/2020 | 238330 | Renovate & Remodel Contractor |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 14, 2020, Employee #1 was installing laminate flooring and using a table saw when the tip of his right middle finger contacted the rotating saw blade. The incident resulted in an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated for the injury without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499252.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |