Accident Summary Nr: 130634.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while performing maintenance on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499230.015 | 10/14/2020 | 313230 | U.S. Nonwovens Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 6, 2020, an employee had his right fingertip caught and amputated while performing maintenance on the Autotubber machine. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499230.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |