Accident Summary Nr: 130633.015 - Employee sustains sprains and strains when semi-truck hits h

Accident Summary Nr: 130633.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498039.01510/23/2020488490Illinois Tollway Authority

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was directing traffic from inside a vehicle with the use of an electronic arrow board. A semi-truck rear-ended the employee's vehicle. The employee was hospitalized to treat sprains and strains.

Keywords: Highway, Highway work zone, Semi Tractor Trailer, Sprain, Strain, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498039.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker