Accident Summary Nr: 130631.015 - Employee amputates finger while using saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499231.015 | 10/22/2020 | 339999 | Afco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 20, 2020, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were being instructed on the operation of a B & O saw by Coworker #3. Employee #1 was using the saw to trim the ends off of aluminum stock. Employee #1 activated the single start button starting the cutting sequence described as follows; the hold down device lowers onto the aluminum stock and holds it steady for the cut. During the cut, the saw malfunctioned and caused the spinning saw blade to move from its parking enclosure and move across the cutting deck. As Employee #1 was removing the cut ends with his hands, his right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499231.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |