Accident Summary Nr: 130630.015 - Employee amputates thumb in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499219.015 | 10/19/2020 | 332321 | Ply Gem |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was pushing stock through the table saw. The employee's hand went into the saw. The employee suffered an amputation of the thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499219.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |