Accident Summary Nr: 130629.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma in collision with truck

Accident Summary Nr: 130629.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499178.01510/16/2020922120City Of Peoria - Police Dept.

Abstract: At 11:19 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a police officer for a city police department was driving an unmarked police pickup truck at a high rate of speed. The employee ran a red light and hit a tow truck. The air bags did not deploy, and the employee was not wearing a seat belt. The employee sustained multiple head trauma and fractures to his pelvis, face, arms, and chest. The employee was hospitalized for multiple weeks.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Collision, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Driving, Face, Head, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Pickup Truck, Police, Safety Device, Seat Belt, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499178.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Police and detectives, public service