Accident Summary Nr: 130628.015 - Employee working on tree contacts overhead power line and su

Accident Summary Nr: 130628.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499207.01510/20/2020561730Think Global Llc

Abstract: At 9:04 a.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a tree care service. There was no indication that the firm was eligible to perform line clearance for electric utilities. The firm's workers were removing Spanish moss from a tree. There was an overhead power line adjacent to the tree. it was energized at 13,200 volts (13.2 kV). It was 28 feet (8.5 m) above the ground. A new employee was working from a non-insulated vehicle to reach the Spanish moss. The vehicle was equipped with an articulating boom and extensible boom platform for tree trimming and cleanup. The site supervisor, who was present when the incident happened, instructed the employee to get in the bucket. The supervisor was aware the employee was new with the company. The employee came into contact with the overhead power line. He received an electric shock. He was hospitalized. The operation was stopped after the incident. The employer was aware of the inpatient hospitalization at around 12:00 noon on that day. The employer notified OSHA of the hospitalization at 8:25 a.m. on October 13, 2020. The electric utility that owned the line said that tree limbs extended 4 feet (1.2 m) over and past the power lines. The supervisor stated that he instructed the employee to work in a specific location, which was about 6 feet (1.8 m) from the power line. Employees were not provided with training on the hazards of working near power lines. The supervisor had an Electrical Hazard Awareness Program (EHAP) certification for training in 2003. He had renewed it at least once. In 2010 he did not renew it, because he did not want to work near live wires. The injured employee didn't remember getting any instructions or training about power lines while working on that property. He did not receive any training on power lines since he was hired at this firm or while at his previous employer either. An arborist trainee who started working at the same time confirmed that he too had received no training.

Keywords: Bucket Truck, Conductor, E GI VII (unsafe practice), Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Energized, Fall Protection, Inexperience, New Hire, Overhead Power Line, PPE, Power Lines, Training, Tree, Tree Trimming, Untrained, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499207.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction