Accident Summary Nr: 130627.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by cement truck bar

Accident Summary Nr: 130627.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499200.01510/23/2020327320St. Henry Tile Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee # 1 had completed a delivery of concrete on a job site. He was cleaning out the barrel with a hose sprayer from the vehicle's platform. Employee # 1 held the spray nozzle too close to the fin as the barrel rotated around. The fin caught the nozzle of the sprayer hose and pinched Employee # 1's right ring finger between the nozzle, fin, and hopper, causing a partial amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Barrel, Caught Between, Cleaning, Concrete, Finger, Fingertip, Hose, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Rotating Parts, Sprayed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1499200.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: