Accident Summary Nr: 130620.015 - Employee strains back while trying to stop malfunctioning eq
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499159.015 | 10/22/2020 | 237310 | Talley Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 14, 2020, Employee #1 was applying rocks to tack using a chip spreader when the equipment suddenly increased speed. The employee was unable to reduce the speed or stop the equipment despite pressing the brakes and applying the emergency brake. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a back strain. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499159.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1499159.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |