Accident Summary Nr: 130619.015 - Employee breaks ribs and shoulder in fall from ceiling space

Accident Summary Nr: 130619.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499147.01510/23/2020722513Five Guys Properties, Llc

Abstract: At 11:03 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a cook for a fast-food restaurant was looking for spare parts in the crawl space above a refrigerator. She lost her balance and fell over the parapet wall onto the ceiling tile. The ceiling tile gave way and the employee fell 10 feet to the floor below striking shelving on the way down. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a shoulder.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Chest, Cook, Crawl Space, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Food Preparation, Food service, Fracture, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Refrigerator, Restaurant, Rib, Safety Device, Shoulder, Suspended Ceiling, Tile, Unsafe Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499147.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order