Accident Summary Nr: 130618.015 - Employee fractures finger when pinched by bag sealer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474392.015 | 05/07/2020 | 311423 | Sensient Natural Ingredients, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 5, 2020, Employee #1 returned from lunch, began dumping product and sealing liners in Repack Department Line 2. Employee #1 was in the process of sealing a liner on a PAC Impulse Heat Sealer Model Number: PI-HW42, Serial Number: HWO5230-224430. Employee #1 was using both hands to pull the plastic liner upwards between the two sealing jaws, when the sealing jaws (bars) closed on her ring finger. Employee #1 inadvertently pushed the foot petal, causing the machine to close before the employee had cleared her hand from the point of operation area. The foot pedal was not protected from unintentional operation. Employee #1 was taken to Emanuel Medical Center, was hospitalized, received surgery and discharged the following day. Employee #1 sustained a right-hand middle finger crush injury/fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474392.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |