Accident Summary Nr: 130616.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from height due t

Accident Summary Nr: 130616.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499128.01510/16/2020238110Sturgeon Electric California Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 6, 2020, Employee #1, a journeyman lineman, was performing electrical work on a platform in a public area in Idyllwild. The employee accessed the platform using an aerial device (bucket truck) but was not secured or tied off at all times during the transition to the platform. The employee sustained serious injuries after falling approximately 30 feet. The fall resulted in multiple fractures. Emergency services were contacted, and paramedics transported the employee to a local hospital for admission and treatment. The employer reported the incident on July 7, 2020, in compliance with reporting requirements. An opening conference was held by the Division on October 16, 2020.

Keywords: Electrical, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hospital, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499128.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers