Accident Summary Nr: 130615.015 - Employee amputates hand while operating milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499118.015 | 10/23/2020 | 423830 | Utlx Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was operating a Bridgeport milling machine to fabricate a metal part. The employee's hand became caught in the machine and was amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499118.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |