Accident Summary Nr: 130614.015 - Employee degloves, lacerates hand when caught in gin lint cl

Accident Summary Nr: 130614.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499093.01510/22/2020115111King Ranch, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working as a farm worker for a cotton gin was operating the cotton gin lint cleaner. The feeding shaft on the cotton lint cleaner has sharp teeth. The employee placed his hand too close to the rolling shaft and caught his right hand in the sharp teeth. The employee degloved and lacerated his hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abraded, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught In, Cotton Gin, Degloving, Farm, Farm Machinery, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rubbed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499093.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers