Accident Summary Nr: 130613.015 - Employee is burned when sprayed by steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499070.015 | 10/19/2020 | 322110 | International Paper Columbus Mill |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was checking a conveyor from a catwalk. An upright tank below the catwalk sprayed hot water and steam through an open inspection door in the direction of the employee. The employee suffered second degree burns to the lower legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499070.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |