Accident Summary Nr: 130613.015 - Employee is burned when sprayed by steam

Accident Summary Nr: 130613.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499070.01510/19/2020322110International Paper Columbus Mill

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was checking a conveyor from a catwalk. An upright tank below the catwalk sprayed hot water and steam through an open inspection door in the direction of the employee. The employee suffered second degree burns to the lower legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Catwalk, Conveyor, Hot Water, Inspecting, Leg, Steam, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499070.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations