Accident Summary Nr: 130612.015 - Employee burns face and neck while cutting refrigerator with

Accident Summary Nr: 130612.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499088.01510/23/2020423930Border Trading, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a recycling company was using a propane torch to remove recyclable metal from industrial refrigerators. The employee was wearing leather gloves, fire resistant sleeves, goggles and a hard hat. The refrigerator he was cutting on with the torch had not been purged of refrigerant. The torch caused a release of refrigerant that was under pressure which in turn caused an explosion. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the left side of his face and neck.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Cutting, Explosion, Face, Freon, Glove, Hard Hat, High Pressure, Metal, Neck, Pressure, Propane Torch, Protective Clothing, Purging, Refrigerator, Skin, Torch cutting, Venting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499088.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators