Accident Summary Nr: 130611.015 - Employee cuts hand, fractures finger in wood shaper sawblade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499084.015 | 10/14/2020 | 337122 | Rowe Fine Furniture, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a furniture manufacturer was operating a buck shaper wood working machine. The employee attempted to adjust the exhaust tube that was connected to the saw when he caught his right hand in the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a deep laceration to his hand and fractured index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499084.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |