Accident Summary Nr: 130609.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught between gin belt

Accident Summary Nr: 130609.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499038.01510/22/2020111199Tunica Gin Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 18, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a cotton gin was performing routine work on the 3B Lint Cleaner when it became blocked. The employee turned the machine off at the control panel and opened the door to work on clearing the choke. The upper belt and pulley of the drive system were still rotating from kinetic energy. The employee caught his right hand between the belt and drive pulley. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clearing, Clogged, Cotton Gin, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499038.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Crushing and grinding machine operators