Accident Summary Nr: 130607.015 - Employee suffers electric shock while testing cables

Accident Summary Nr: 130607.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474821.01505/06/2020333911Mody Pumps Inc. A Nevada Corporation

Abstract: At 3:24 p.m. on April 23, 2020, an employee walked over to the equipment testing area to use equipment cables to test a pump. The employee did not verify that the equipment was energized and attempted to use the equipment. The employee grabbed the energized testing cable ends and sustained electric shock. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cable, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Testing, Energized, Pump, Testing, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474821.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians