Accident Summary Nr: 130607.015 - Employee suffers electric shock while testing cables
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474821.015 | 05/06/2020 | 333911 | Mody Pumps Inc. A Nevada Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:24 p.m. on April 23, 2020, an employee walked over to the equipment testing area to use equipment cables to test a pump. The employee did not verify that the equipment was energized and attempted to use the equipment. The employee grabbed the energized testing cable ends and sustained electric shock. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474821.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |