Accident Summary Nr: 130606.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in chain and sprock

Accident Summary Nr: 130606.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499032.01510/23/2020311812Table Talk Pies, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a commercial bakery was greasing the pie line while it was still running. The employee caught his left index finger between the sheeter chain and sprocket. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bakery, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Grease, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499032.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations