Accident Summary Nr: 130602.015 - Employee partially amputates middle finger and fractures ind

Accident Summary Nr: 130602.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499015.01510/23/2020322230Jbm Packaging Company

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee # 1 was working on a printer plate. He was cleaning a moving roller on a WEB 246 Folding Machine with a rag. The rag got pulled into the roller along with Employee # 1's left middle and index finger. He suffered a partial amputation to left hand middle finger and a fractured index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Finger, Fracture, Partial Amputation, Printer, Pulled In, Rag, Roller--Mach/Part, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499015.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts