Accident Summary Nr: 130601.015 - Employee falls into sewer system pit and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 130601.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499007.01510/22/2020238990Quackenbush Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working on a construction project for an existing water/sewage treatment plant. As he moved a diamond plate cover, he lost his balance and fell into the sewage pit, a fall height of 15 feet. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: Construction, Drown, Fall, Fall Protection, Lost Balance, Manhole Cover, Sewer, Steel Plate, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1499007.015 50 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: