Accident Summary Nr: 130596.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures finger when using pneumatic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498980.015 | 10/21/2020 | 325120 | Air Products And Chemicals, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was cleaning weld residue. The jagged edges of the pneumatic grinding tool were actuated with the employee's hand out of position. The employee suffered compound factures and lacerations to the left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498980.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |