Accident Summary Nr: 130595.015 - Employee amputates thumb when using unguarded equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498987.015 | 10/22/2020 | 336111 | El Dorado National |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was using a hydraulic buss mover that operates by air pressure to inch a buss onto balancing machine pads to perform alignments. The employee was holding his hand on the buss mover that had a guard missing and amputated his right thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498987.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |