Accident Summary Nr: 130593.015 - Employee cuts into electrical conduit while removing asbesto
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498965.015 | 10/21/2020 | 238910 | Sisk-Robb, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee #1 was in the process of removing asbestos insulation from a demolition site when he inadvertently cut into an electrical conduit wire. The cut caused an electrical burn to the employee. Emergency services responded to the scene and transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment of the burns. The incident occurred during routine demolition work, involving the removal of asbestos insulation in a hazardous environment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1498965.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |