Accident Summary Nr: 130592.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in chain conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498967.015 | 10/22/2020 | 424430 | Arps Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was located at the half-pint machine (s/n 2459), observing why cartons on the line were jamming as they exited the chain conveyor. The employee attempted to remove the jammed cartons, and his finger became caught in rotating parts of the chain conveyor that created a pinch point. The employee sustained a partial finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization. The machine was not shut down and locked out for the unjamming tasks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498967.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |