Accident Summary Nr: 130592.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in chain conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 130592.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498967.01510/22/2020424430Arps Dairy, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was located at the half-pint machine (s/n 2459), observing why cartons on the line were jamming as they exited the chain conveyor. The employee attempted to remove the jammed cartons, and his finger became caught in rotating parts of the chain conveyor that created a pinch point. The employee sustained a partial finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization. The machine was not shut down and locked out for the unjamming tasks.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Drag Chain Conveyor, E GI IV (no lockout), Finger, Jammed, Lockout, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498967.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations