Accident Summary Nr: 130588.015 - Employee lacerates finger while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498952.015 | 10/22/2020 | 322219 | Universal Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was operating a seamer machine. When the machine jammed, she attempted to clear the machine by reaching into the area of operation. The employee lacerated her right index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498952.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |