Accident Summary Nr: 130587.015 - Employee amputates leg when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498950.015 | 10/23/2020 | 336212 | Big Tex Trailer Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee was was straightening a panel above an auger. His right leg became caught in auger and was amputated above the knee. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498950.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |