Accident Summary Nr: 130586.015 - Employee suffers foot amputation in powered industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 130586.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498943.01510/22/2020443142Best Buy Distribution Center

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck. The employee was struck by another powered industrial truck and sustained an amputation of his foot, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Ankle, Foot, Ind Trk Operator, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498943.015 51 M Hospitalized injury