Accident Summary Nr: 130586.015 - Employee suffers foot amputation in powered industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498943.015 | 10/22/2020 | 443142 | Best Buy Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck. The employee was struck by another powered industrial truck and sustained an amputation of his foot, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498943.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |