Accident Summary Nr: 130582.015 - Employee startled by snake falls through drywall ceiling and

Accident Summary Nr: 130582.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498670.01510/22/2020238310The Drying Company, Llc

Abstract: On October 21, 2020, a 20-year-old employee was working for a drywall and insulation contractor. His employer was doing interior work at a one-story single-family home. The employee was removing existing insulation from the attic above the garage, when he saw a snake beneath the insulation. Startled by the snake, and attempting to exit the attic, he stepped backward off the planks supporting him. He fell through the drywall of the ceiling approximately 10 feet (3.0 m) to the cement floor of the garage. He suffered an abrasion to his head. He was treated without hospitalization. The foreman had allowed employees to work on a walking/working surface with areas that did not have the strength and structural integrity to support an employee's weight. Areas between rafters where insulation was installed on top of drywall ceiling were not capable of supporting an employee's weight. No fall protection system was in use to prevent an employee from falling through the drywall ceiling.

Keywords: Abrasion, Animal, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Contusion, Drywall, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Inexperience, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Unstable Position, Walking Backward, Walking Surface, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1498670.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: