Accident Summary Nr: 130580.015 - Employee falls from height; incurs internal injuries and fac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498898.015 | 10/21/2020 | 1791 | 238120 | 317727987 - A36 Structures Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee #1 was adjusting a suspended load on a forklift when the temporary wood guardrail he was leaning on broke. The employee fell approximately 38 feet to the lower concrete level. Emergency responders transported the employee by ambulance, and he was hospitalized and underwent facial reconstruction surgery and treatment for internal bleeding. The incident highlights the need for ensuring the structural integrity of temporary guardrails and the importance of fall protection measures in construction environments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498898.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |