Accident: 130579.015 - Three Employees Are Killed In Confined Space Entry Of Sanita
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1489694.015 | 08/25/2020 | 1623 | 111289 - Crosby Excavating Inc |
At 11:42 a.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 removed a sanitary manhole cover t o determine whether the confined space had any water accumulation. Employee #1 t hen entered the manhole and was followed by Employees #2 and #3. A nearby cowork er noticed the employees entering the space and at some point went over to see h ow they were doing. The coworker found Employees #2 and #3 trying to revive Empl oyee #1. The coworker went to call emergency services and upon return to the man hole, the coworker could no longer hear any sounds from the employees in the spa ce. All three employees were killed due to low oxygen levels in the space (measu red at 5%).
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489694.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1489694.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
3 | 1489694.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |