Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130579.015 - Three Employees Are Killed In Confined Space Entry Of Sanita

Accident: 130579.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1489694.01508/25/20201623111289 - Crosby Excavating Inc

At 11:42 a.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 removed a sanitary manhole cover t o determine whether the confined space had any water accumulation. Employee #1 t hen entered the manhole and was followed by Employees #2 and #3. A nearby cowork er noticed the employees entering the space and at some point went over to see h ow they were doing. The coworker found Employees #2 and #3 trying to revive Empl oyee #1. The coworker went to call emergency services and upon return to the man hole, the coworker could no longer hear any sounds from the employees in the spa ce. All three employees were killed due to low oxygen levels in the space (measu red at 5%).

Keywords: confined space, lack of oxygen, manhole, manhole cover, oxygen, oxygen deficiency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1489694.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1489694.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported
3 1489694.015 21 M Fatality Occupation not reported