Accident Summary Nr: 130576.015 - Employee suffers thumb amputation while using dye range mach

Accident Summary Nr: 130576.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498851.01510/22/2020313220Ribbon Webbing Corporation

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee sustained an amputation of the thumb while attempting to remove a knot from polyester webbing, as the webbing was pulled by a dye range machine. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Dye Machine, Removing, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498851.015 44 F Non Hospitalized injury