Accident Summary Nr: 130574.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling off scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 130574.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491644.01508/25/2020236220Dci Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 24, 2020, Employee #1 was inside the scaffold drilling the plywood panels into the insulated forming blocks of the southeast corner wall. Employee #1 was standing inside the 9-foot scaffold, fainted, and fell. Employee #1 sustained the following injuries: scalp laceration, scalp hematoma, closed fracture of multiple ribs of both sides, syncope and T10 vertebral fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was injured due to exposure to direct sunlight and a high temperature of 108 degrees Fahrenheit, and the lack of a break.

Keywords: Break, Drilling, Fainted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forming, Fracture, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Laceration, Plywood, Rib, Scaffold, Scalp, Subdural Hematoma, Vertebra, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491644.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: