Accident Summary Nr: 130573.015 - Employee fractures wrist while removing elevator guard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498840.015 | 10/22/2020 | 238290 | Otis Elevator |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on August 6, 2020, Employee #1 was removing the guard over the top sheave of an elevator when he inadvertently hit the down button with his right hand. This action caused his left forearm to be drawn into the mechanism, resulting in a broken wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1498840.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |