Accident Summary Nr: 130573.015 - Employee fractures wrist while removing elevator guard

Accident Summary Nr: 130573.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498840.01510/22/2020238290Otis Elevator

Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on August 6, 2020, Employee #1 was removing the guard over the top sheave of an elevator when he inadvertently hit the down button with his right hand. This action caused his left forearm to be drawn into the mechanism, resulting in a broken wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Elevator, Fracture, Guard, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1498840.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: