Accident Summary Nr: 130567.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling electrical equ

Accident Summary Nr: 130567.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498812.01510/22/2020238210Circuitus Energy Solutions

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee was unloading a truck when he was struck by a falling electrical equipment. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Electric Switch, Electrical, Electrical Box, Falling Object, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Loading, Material Handling, Struck By, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1498812.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: