Accident Summary Nr: 130563.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught in bread bagg

Accident Summary Nr: 130563.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498769.01510/21/2020311812Knead Dough Bakery Company

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 18, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance mechanic for a bakery was fixing the bread bagger which opens the bags in preparation for the bread. The employee placed his right-hand underneath the machine guard to unlatch the lock in order to remove the guard while the machine was still operating. The employee caught his thumb between the chain and sprocket. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partially amputated thumb.

Keywords: Bagging, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Food processing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Repair, Sprocket, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498769.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction